Privacy Policy

Vistas Technolabs Private Limited (“We”/ “Us”/ “Our”/ “Company”) operates a platform (https://onecode.in/) (“Website”) which connects new age digital first brands with “relevant” sellers (i.e. OneCoders) to sell their products and services to trust deficit, less tech savvy users by building trust through assisted sales and support.

We value the trust placed in Us by data subject (“You” / “Your” / “yourself”) which refers to any natural and/or legal person or entity, who is competent to enter into binding contract, as per the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 ( the “User”).

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between You and the Company. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective, directly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I accept’ tab on the Website or on the ‘I accept’ tab on the OneCode – Resell, Work From Home & Earn Money mobile application (the “Mobile App”) or indirectly by use or access of the Website, or by other means (hereinafter the Website and Mobile App are collectively referred to as the “Platform”) and will govern the relationship between You and the Company, for use of such Platform.

This Privacy Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms and conditions of the Website (“T&C”).

By consenting to accept Our Privacy Policy in the manner above or continuing accessing the Platform, You are authorizing Us and Our associates to contact You either through email, chat (WhatsApp or Facebook), telephone and/or SMS or by any other means of communication, to understand Your interest in any of the service/ product/ facilities provided by the Company and/ or its partner brands via the Platform or otherwise, to provide the right guidance and policy explanations or to help You in fulfilling Your service/ product/ facilities need in any other manner and to receive promotional materials and/or special offers from the Company or Our associates.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000, that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as by using the Platform, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Platform.

  1. USER INFORMATION:

    By providing Us Your personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information (hereinafter referred to as “User Information”) either directly or indirectly through the Platform, in the course of making use of service/ facilities/ product provided by the Platform, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your User Information and non-personal information by Us as specified under this Privacy Policy.

    To avail service/ product/ facilities on Our Platform, Users are required to provide certain User Information and non-personal information which may include: a) Your name, b) Your mobile/ contact number, c) email address, d) sex, e) age, f) address; g) PayTM Wallet and/ or bank account details, h) login and password details, i) details of any of Your transactions made through Platform, j) details about Your activity on Platform including but not limited to recording/tracking Your IP Address, pages or websites You have visited through the usage of cookies etc., k) information related to Your queries, request, questions, comments, customer support, clarifications etc., submitted by You by mail, telephone, fax or any other means, l) details about Your finances that You provide to Us or collected by Us through Our partner branders and any third party, m) geolocation information, n) demographic information, o) your occupation, interests, and the like, and/ or p) SMS for OTP. The User Information as supplied by the Users enables Us to improve Our sites, provide You the product the most user-friendly experience.

  2. PURPOSE :

    We need to use the User Information and non-personal information for You generating Your one time and universal promo code (for example one@Your first name) and offer You an opportunity to earn money by recommending products and services of the partner brands through in person conversations or through any other means of communication, including the following purposes:

    1. All required information is dependent on the services/ product/ facilities offered by Us and/ or partner brands and we may use the User Information to, maintain, protect, and improve Our services/ product/ facilities and for developing new services/ products/ facilities;
    2. To ascertain whether to approve Your membership on the Platform when You apply for availing the same;
    3. Identifying You when you sign-in to Your account, on the Platform;
    4. Processing transactions in Your account;
    5. Contacting You about the status of services/ product/ facilities being availed by You through the Platform for example, to inform You of changes to or the termination of any such facilities, or to respond to a question, comment or complaint;
    6. Complying with legal requirements, including those imposed by laws, regulations, court orders, and regulatory guidelines, policies and procedures;
    7. Detection of suspicious transactions, including transactions involving fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing activities;
    8. Managing invoicing, accounting and information security services related to Your transactions with Us or Our partner brands;
    9. Protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, other Users, its partners, employees, service providers, or the public;
    10. Internal management purposes, including planning, resource allocation, policy development, quality improvement, compliance, monitoring, audit, evaluation and reporting;
    11. Improving the Company’s services/ product/ facilities by sharing the User Information with such service providers engaged by the Company, without limitation, for website hosting, maintenance services, database management, Web analytics, and improvement of Our Platform;
    12. Managing Your communications preferences;
    13. Maintaining Your records;
    14. When you contact Us, either directly or indirectly, we may keep a record of your communication to assist Us and You in ensuring that You get the best from our services and/ or;
    15. If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, You will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Platform of any change in ownership or uses of User Information.

    Neither our Platform nor Our product/ services/ facilities are directed to children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with User Information, we will delete such information from our files immediately.

  3. COOKIES :

    To improve the responsiveness of the Platform for our Users, we may use cookies, or other semi-persistent but non-personally identifying member identification markers to identify members or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User's individual interests using the Platform. Unless You voluntarily identify Yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to You. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if You click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

    Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer's/mobile connection to the Internet, including the browser type, the server connection, the area code associated with Your server, IP address, when You access the Platform (Your IP address is a number that lets computers/mobile attached to the Internet know where to send You data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver Our web pages to You upon request, to tailor Our Platform to the interests of Our Users, to measure traffic within Our Platform and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Our visitors come.

    Disclaimer:

    Some of the Platform’s features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled

  4. LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES:

    Our Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Our own Platform only. Our Platform may provide links to other websites including that of Our partner brands (hereinafter referred to as “Linked Site”) that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for Your use of such Linked Sites. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do We control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Site. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the Linked Site, its provider or the information on the Linked Site. The information provided by You to such Linked Site or third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Linked Sites, and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such Linked Site and websites prior to using such Linked Site.

    Accordingly, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing Linked Site through links provided on the Platform will solely be at the Users discretion.

  5. INFORMATION SHARING:

    We share the User Information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

    1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, fraud or abuse or protect the rights, property and personal safety of the Company, its partners, customers, employees, other Users, service providers or the public or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
    2. We propose to share such information within the Company and its employees for the purpose of processing User Information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    3. We may provide it to third parties and their affiliates, agents, sub-contractors to perform certain technological and administrative services and to provide Us services. Our service providers and partners may be asked to serve as platform providers, process transactions, verify customer identities and information, performing vault/delivery services, host and administer Our Platform, process and store data and fulfil other technology related functions on our behalf, to help Us with our business activities such as emailing newsletters or offering client service, etc. These third parties are authorized to use your User Information only as necessary to provide these services to us. In some cases, service providers maybe collecting User Information and non-personal information on our behalf as well.
    4. We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners, including advertisers, connected sites etc. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends or publish market research.
  6. REPRESENTATION AND WARRANTIES:

    Every User hereby represents and warrants to the Company that:

    1. all User Information as provided by the User is true, correct, current and updated;
    2. all User Information as provided by the User and the provision of such information by the User does not in any manner violate any third party agreement, law, decree, order or judgement;
    3. all User Information as provided by the User does not belong to any third party, and if it does belong to a third party, the User is duly authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such Information;
    4. the officers, directors, contractors or agents of the Company shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever with regard to the authenticity or veracity of the User Information that a User may provide to the Platform; and
    5. the User shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company and each of its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the User Information provided by the User in the event the User is in breach of this Privacy Policy.

    The Company represents and warrants to every User that:

    1. it shall not collect the User’s sensitive personal data unless such sensitive personal data is collected for a lawful purpose for which such collection of data is necessary; and
    2. it shall not retain any sensitive personal data for longer than such sensitive personal data is required or can be lawfully used.
  7. INFORMATION SECURITY:

    We make best efforts to ensure protection of User Information by use of such security measures and programs that We may deem fit for the purpose. We employ best efforts to protect the User Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

    We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store User Information and non-personal information.

    All information gathered on Platform is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

    As the internet is an ever-evolving medium, We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. By continuing to use the Platform You agree to be bound by the updates of this Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently You will be able to see if changes have been made by looking at the Privacy Policy page for the date it was last updated.

    Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event beyond the control of or attributable to the Company or a force majeure event.

  8. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL:

    Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to *●+ (“Grievance Officer”).

  9. Company Address and Telephone Email address
    Vistas Technolabs Private Limited 1105, Rawal Ji Ka Bazar near Hotel Sun City, Ganga Pol, Jaipur-302002, India hi@onecode.in